Is SMART MADE, GRILLED SESAME BEEF & BROCCOLI Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • sirloin beef
  • beef broth
  • seasoned cooked grilled sirloin beef steak strips
  • beef fat
  • beef stock
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

sirloin beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef broth
seasoned cooked grilled sirloin beef steak strips
beef fat

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE BLEND (BROCCOLI, SUGAR SNAP PEAS, ONIONS, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS), SAUCE (WATER, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, REDUCED SODIUM SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID], DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CORNSTARCH, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, ROASTED SESAME OIL, SALT, ROASTED GRANULATED GARLIC, SESAME SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, BEEF STOCK, SPICES, BEEF FAT, GARLIC POWDER), COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), SEASONED COOKED GRILLED SIRLOIN BEEF STEAK STRIPS AND CORN STARCH PRODUCT (SIRLOIN BEEF, BEEF BROTH, CORN STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, SEASONING [YEAST EXTRACT, CITRUS EXTRACT], MALT EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER OIL, SPICE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES).

Check SMART MADE, GRILLED SESAME BEEF & BROCCOLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? SMART MADE, GRILLED SESAME BEEF & BROCCOLI | Spoonful