Is Smart Sweets Candy Sweet Fish Berry 50 g Vegetarian?

Description
Smart Sweets candy sweet fish berry 50 g is a popular choice among individuals seeking a sugar-free treat. This candy stands out due to its absence of sugar and artificial sweeteners, making it a healthier option for those with dietary restrictions. Additionally, it is gluten-free, peanut and tree nut-free, dairy-free, and soy-free, catering to a wide range of dietary needs. With 100 calories per bag, it offers a satisfying snack without excessive calorie intake. However, some people find the candy to be hard and mention a slight chemical taste. Despite these opinions, Smart Sweets candy sweet fish berry 50 g remains a convenient and guilt-free candy choice.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural berry flavour
natural berry flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smart Sweets candy sweet fish berry 50 g is a popular choice among individuals seeking a sugar-free treat. This candy stands out due to its absence of sugar and artificial sweeteners, making it a healthier option for those with dietary restrictions. Additionally, it is gluten-free, peanut and tree nut-free, dairy-free, and soy-free, catering to a wide range of dietary needs. With 100 calories per bag, it offers a satisfying snack without excessive calorie intake. However, some people find the candy to be hard and mention a slight chemical taste. Despite these opinions, Smart Sweets candy sweet fish berry 50 g remains a convenient and guilt-free candy choice.
Ingredients
Isomalto-oligosaccharides (Vegetable Source), Water, Modified Potato Starch, Pectin, Citric Acid, Natural Berry Flavour, Carrot And Blackcurrant Preparation (For Colour), Modified Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax, Malic Acid, Stevia Leaf Extract
Check Smart Sweets Candy Sweet Fish Berry 50 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smart Sweets Candy Sweet Fish Berry 50 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Smart Sweets Candy Sweet Fish Berry 50 g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


