Is Smart Sweets Caramels Candy Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, chewy pieces offer a rich caramel flavor with buttery notes and a smooth, slightly sticky texture. Consumers commonly eat them as quick snacks, movie treats, or lunchbox additions; consumer reviews note consistent chewiness, pleasant sweetness level, and convenient packaging while some mention occasional stickiness or varying firmness between batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chewy pieces offer a rich caramel flavor with buttery notes and a smooth, slightly sticky texture. Consumers commonly eat them as quick snacks, movie treats, or lunchbox additions; consumer reviews note consistent chewiness, pleasant sweetness level, and convenient packaging while some mention occasional stickiness or varying firmness between batches.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Coconut Cream (coconut Extract, Water), Soluble Tapioca Fiber Allulose, Isomalto-oligosaccharides) (vegetable Source), Water, Palm Oil, Natural Flavors, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Locust B Gum, Stevia Leaf Extract, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Tree Nuts (coconut).
Check Smart Sweets Caramels Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smart Sweets Caramels Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


