This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Smart Sweets Cola Gummies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Cola-flavored gummy candies offer a pronounced cola taste with citrusy notes and a sweet finish. The chewy, springy texture is firm yet yielding. Consumers eat them as a snack, pack them in lunches, or share at gatherings; reviews note authentic cola flavor, convenient packaging, and mixed opinions on chew firmness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Isomalto-oligosaccharides (vegetable source), Water, Modified potato starch, Pectin, Citric acid, Apple extract (for colour), Carnauba wax, Modified coconut oil, Stevia leaf extract, Natural flavours.

Check Smart Sweets Cola Gummies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Smart Sweets Cola Gummies | Spoonful