Is Smart Way Beef Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil and

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ramen: Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Shortening (soybean Oil And/or Palm Oil), Salt, Ph Control Agents (sodium Carbonate, Potassium Carbonate), Stabilizers (sodium Phosphate Monobasic, Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate). Seasoning: Salt, Flavoring Agent, Sugar, Flavor Enhancers (monosodium L-glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Potassium Chloride, Spices (onion, Ginger, Garlic, Celery), Caramel Color, Vegetable Oil, Anti Humectant (silicon Dioxide). Contains Wheat and Soy. It may also contain Coconut and Eggs.

Check Smart Way Beef Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchSoup