Is Smart Way Beef Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat
- flour
- flavoring agent
- flavor enhancers
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ramen: Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Shortening (soybean Oil And/or Palm Oil), Salt, Ph Control Agents (sodium Carbonate, Potassium Carbonate), Stabilizers (sodium Phosphate Monobasic, Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate). Seasoning: Salt, Flavoring Agent, Sugar, Flavor Enhancers (monosodium L-glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Potassium Chloride, Spices (onion, Ginger, Garlic, Celery), Caramel Color, Vegetable Oil, Anti Humectant (silicon Dioxide). Contains Wheat and Soy. It may also contain Coconut and Eggs.
Check Smart Way Beef Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smart Way Beef Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
About this product
Soup · Dried


