Is Smart Way Beef Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • anti humectant
  • monosodium l-glutamate
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

anti humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ramen: Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Shortening (soybean Oil And/or Palm Oil), Salt, Ph Control Agents (sodium Carbonate, Potassium Carbonate), Stabilizers (sodium Phosphate Monobasic, Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate). Seasoning: Salt, Flavoring Agent, Sugar, Flavor Enhancers (monosodium L-glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Potassium Chloride, Spices (onion, Ginger, Garlic, Celery), Caramel Color, Vegetable Oil, Anti Humectant (silicon Dioxide). Contains Wheat and Soy. It may also contain Coconut and Eggs.

Check Smart Way Beef Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchSoup
Vegan? Smart Way Beef Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup | Spoonful