Is Smart Way Beef Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • anti humectant
  • monosodium l-glutamate
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

anti humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ramen: Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Shortening (soybean Oil And/or Palm Oil), Salt, Ph Control Agents (sodium Carbonate, Potassium Carbonate), Stabilizers (sodium Phosphate Monobasic, Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate). Seasoning: Salt, Flavoring Agent, Sugar, Flavor Enhancers (monosodium L-glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Potassium Chloride, Spices (onion, Ginger, Garlic, Celery), Caramel Color, Vegetable Oil, Anti Humectant (silicon Dioxide). Contains Wheat and Soy. It may also contain Coconut and Eggs.

Check Smart Way Beef Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchSoup
Vegetarian? Smart Way Beef Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup | Spoonful