Is SmartBones Beef Mini Bone Dog Treat Pack of 8 - Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef 4
- animal derivatives
beef 4
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Composition: Cereals, Meat and Animal Derivatives (Chicken 16.0%, Beef 4.0%), Derivatives of Vegetable Origin, Vegetables, Minerals.Additives (per kg): Vitamins: Vitamin E 65 mg,Trace Elements: Ferrous Sulphate Monohydrate 100 mg, Zinc Sulphate Monohydrate 100 mg, Manganese Sulphate Monohydrate 12 mg,Sensory Additives: Colours, Flavours,Technological Additives: Preservatives.Analytical Constituents: Crude Protein 10.0%, Crude Fats and Oils 0.8%, Crude Fibres 1.0%, Inorganic Matter 1.5%, Moisture 14.0%.
Check SmartBones Beef Mini Bone Dog Treat Pack of 8 - against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SmartBones Beef Mini Bone Dog Treat Pack of 8 - in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Zoup! Really Good Beef Bone Broth, Shelf-Stable, 32 oz
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Applegate, Natural Uncured Beef Hot Dog, 10oz (Refrigerated)
Kettle & Fire Bone Broth Beef - 16.2 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
SmartBones Beef Mini Bone Dog Treat Pack of 8 - is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


