Is SmartBones Beef Mini Bone Dog Treat Pack of 8 - Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken 16
  • beef 4
  • animal derivatives

chicken 16

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Composition: Cereals, Meat and Animal Derivatives (Chicken 16.0%, Beef 4.0%), Derivatives of Vegetable Origin, Vegetables, Minerals.Additives (per kg): Vitamins: Vitamin E 65 mg,Trace Elements: Ferrous Sulphate Monohydrate 100 mg, Zinc Sulphate Monohydrate 100 mg, Manganese Sulphate Monohydrate 12 mg,Sensory Additives: Colours, Flavours,Technological Additives: Preservatives.Analytical Constituents: Crude Protein 10.0%, Crude Fats and Oils 0.8%, Crude Fibres 1.0%, Inorganic Matter 1.5%, Moisture 14.0%.

Check SmartBones Beef Mini Bone Dog Treat Pack of 8 - against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SmartBones Beef Mini Bone Dog Treat Pack of 8 - is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Snacking