Is Smartfood® Caramel & Cheddar Mix Popcorn 2.25 Oz. Bag Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk
- cheese cultures
- buttermilk
- parmesan cheese
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- +2 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Smartfood (R), Caramel Popcorn!: @Butter (Cream, Salt), Corn Syrup, Popcorn, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Vegetable Oil | (Corn, Canola!,, Sunflower Oil), Salt, And Sunflower Lecithin, !Smartfood (R), Cheddar Flavor Popcorn!: @Popcorn, Maltodextrin ! (Made From Corn), Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Natural Flavors, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Butter (Cream, Annatto), Gum Acacia, Paprika, And Guar Gum
Check Smartfood® Caramel & Cheddar Mix Popcorn 2.25 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smartfood® Caramel & Cheddar Mix Popcorn 2.25 Oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Smartfood® Caramel & Cheddar Mix Popcorn 2.25 Oz. Bag is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


