Is Smartfood® Caramel & Cheddar Mix Popcorn 2.25 Oz. Bag Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheese cultures
- cultured milk
- parmesan cheese
- buttermilk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- cream
- butter
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- @butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Smartfood (R), Caramel Popcorn!: @Butter (Cream, Salt), Corn Syrup, Popcorn, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Vegetable Oil | (Corn, Canola!,, Sunflower Oil), Salt, And Sunflower Lecithin, !Smartfood (R), Cheddar Flavor Popcorn!: @Popcorn, Maltodextrin ! (Made From Corn), Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Natural Flavors, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Butter (Cream, Annatto), Gum Acacia, Paprika, And Guar Gum
Check Smartfood® Caramel & Cheddar Mix Popcorn 2.25 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smartfood® Caramel & Cheddar Mix Popcorn 2.25 Oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Smartfood® Caramel & Cheddar Mix Popcorn 2.25 Oz. Bag is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


