Is Smartfood Jalapeno & Cheddar Ready to Eat Popcorn Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • romano cheese
  • buttermilk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, piquant notes deliver a pronounced kick balanced by tangy, savory flavor. Light, airy kernels provide a crisp, crunchy texture. Commonly used for casual snacking, movie nights, office breaks and party bowls. Reviewers cite addictive flavor and crunch while occasionally noting inconsistent spice intensity or freshness across reports among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Corn Maltodextrin, Whey, Cheddar Cheese, Buttermilk, Salt, Romano Cheese, Onion Powder, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Spices, Jalapeno Pepper, Sodium Caseinate, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Colour, Skim Milk), Contains Milk

Check Smartfood Jalapeno & Cheddar Ready to Eat Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Smartfood Jalapeno & Cheddar Ready to Eat Popcorn is available at 10 retailers

AmazonFortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go