Is Smartfood Jalapeno & Cheddar Ready to Eat Popcorn Dairy Free?

Description
Bold, piquant notes deliver a pronounced kick balanced by tangy, savory flavor. Light, airy kernels provide a crisp, crunchy texture. Commonly used for casual snacking, movie nights, office breaks and party bowls. Reviewers cite addictive flavor and crunch while occasionally noting inconsistent spice intensity or freshness across reports among consumers.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- skim milk
- whey protein concentrate
- romano cheese
- buttermilk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, piquant notes deliver a pronounced kick balanced by tangy, savory flavor. Light, airy kernels provide a crisp, crunchy texture. Commonly used for casual snacking, movie nights, office breaks and party bowls. Reviewers cite addictive flavor and crunch while occasionally noting inconsistent spice intensity or freshness across reports among consumers.
Ingredients
Popcorn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Corn Maltodextrin, Whey, Cheddar Cheese, Buttermilk, Salt, Romano Cheese, Onion Powder, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Spices, Jalapeno Pepper, Sodium Caseinate, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Colour, Skim Milk), Contains Milk
Check Smartfood Jalapeno & Cheddar Ready to Eat Popcorn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smartfood Jalapeno & Cheddar Ready to Eat Popcorn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Smartfood Jalapeno & Cheddar Ready to Eat Popcorn is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


