Is Smartfood Jalapeno & Cheddar Ready to Eat Popcorn Vegan?

Description
Bold, piquant notes deliver a pronounced kick balanced by tangy, savory flavor. Light, airy kernels provide a crisp, crunchy texture. Commonly used for casual snacking, movie nights, office breaks and party bowls. Reviewers cite addictive flavor and crunch while occasionally noting inconsistent spice intensity or freshness across reports among consumers.
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein concentrate
- romano cheese
- buttermilk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavour
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, piquant notes deliver a pronounced kick balanced by tangy, savory flavor. Light, airy kernels provide a crisp, crunchy texture. Commonly used for casual snacking, movie nights, office breaks and party bowls. Reviewers cite addictive flavor and crunch while occasionally noting inconsistent spice intensity or freshness across reports among consumers.
Ingredients
Popcorn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Corn Maltodextrin, Whey, Cheddar Cheese, Buttermilk, Salt, Romano Cheese, Onion Powder, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Spices, Jalapeno Pepper, Sodium Caseinate, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Colour, Skim Milk), Contains Milk
Check Smartfood Jalapeno & Cheddar Ready to Eat Popcorn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smartfood Jalapeno & Cheddar Ready to Eat Popcorn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Smartfood Jalapeno & Cheddar Ready to Eat Popcorn is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


