Is Smartfood Jalapeno & Cheddar Ready to Eat Popcorn Vegetarian?

Description
Bold, piquant notes deliver a pronounced kick balanced by tangy, savory flavor. Light, airy kernels provide a crisp, crunchy texture. Commonly used for casual snacking, movie nights, office breaks and party bowls. Reviewers cite addictive flavor and crunch while occasionally noting inconsistent spice intensity or freshness across reports among consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavour
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, piquant notes deliver a pronounced kick balanced by tangy, savory flavor. Light, airy kernels provide a crisp, crunchy texture. Commonly used for casual snacking, movie nights, office breaks and party bowls. Reviewers cite addictive flavor and crunch while occasionally noting inconsistent spice intensity or freshness across reports among consumers.
Ingredients
Popcorn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Corn Maltodextrin, Whey, Cheddar Cheese, Buttermilk, Salt, Romano Cheese, Onion Powder, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Spices, Jalapeno Pepper, Sodium Caseinate, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Colour, Skim Milk), Contains Milk
Check Smartfood Jalapeno & Cheddar Ready to Eat Popcorn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smartfood Jalapeno & Cheddar Ready to Eat Popcorn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Smartfood Jalapeno & Cheddar Ready to Eat Popcorn is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


