Is Smartfood Popcorn, Movie Theater Butter Net Wt 6 1/4 Oz (177.1g) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to eat popcorn features a pronounced buttery flavor and crisp, airy kernels; reviewers commonly note a movie theater taste and noticeable crunch, while some mention uneven coating or excess grease. Frequently used for home movie nights, parties, or quick snacks, it serves as a convenient, shareable bagged snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Sunflower Oil), Salt, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Gum Arabic, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavor, Skim Milk, Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Contains Milk

Check Smartfood Popcorn, Movie Theater Butter Net Wt 6 1/4 Oz (177.1g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smartfood Popcorn, Movie Theater Butter Net Wt 6 1/4 Oz (177.1g) is available at 8 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go