Is Smartfood Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Dairy Free?

Description
This white-cheddar snack delivers bold, tangy cheese flavor with a light, crunchy texture and visible powdery coating; commonly enjoyed as a casual snack during movies, parties, or work breaks. Frequent reviewers often note consistent cheesy taste, satisfying crunch, occasional powder clumping, and convenient bag portability for sharing or portioned snacking.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- buttermilk
- cheese cultures
- whey
- cheddar cheese milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This white-cheddar snack delivers bold, tangy cheese flavor with a light, crunchy texture and visible powdery coating; commonly enjoyed as a casual snack during movies, parties, or work breaks. Frequent reviewers often note consistent cheesy taste, satisfying crunch, occasional powder clumping, and convenient bag portability for sharing or portioned snacking.
Ingredients
Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Cheddar Cheese Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Natural Flavor, And Salt. Contains Milk Ingredients
Check Smartfood Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smartfood Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
About this product
Snack · Piece


