Is Smartfood Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Gluten Free?

Description
This white-cheddar snack delivers bold, tangy cheese flavor with a light, crunchy texture and visible powdery coating; commonly enjoyed as a casual snack during movies, parties, or work breaks. Frequent reviewers often note consistent cheesy taste, satisfying crunch, occasional powder clumping, and convenient bag portability for sharing or portioned snacking.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This white-cheddar snack delivers bold, tangy cheese flavor with a light, crunchy texture and visible powdery coating; commonly enjoyed as a casual snack during movies, parties, or work breaks. Frequent reviewers often note consistent cheesy taste, satisfying crunch, occasional powder clumping, and convenient bag portability for sharing or portioned snacking.
Ingredients
Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Cheddar Cheese Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Natural Flavor, And Salt. Contains Milk Ingredients
Check Smartfood Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smartfood Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
About this product
Snack · Piece


