Is Smartfood White Cheddar Popcorn, 0.875 oz Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • swiss cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Sunflower), Maltodextrin (Corn), Whey, Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Spices (Including Parsley), Garlic Powder, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Swiss Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Milk

Check Smartfood White Cheddar Popcorn, 0.875 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smartfood White Cheddar Popcorn, 0.875 oz Bag is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartWegmansThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go