Is Smartfood White Cheddar Popcorn, 0.875 oz Bag Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- swiss cheese
- milk
- cheese cultures
- skim milk
- cheddar cheese
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- whey
- natural flavors
- dextrose
swiss cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Sunflower), Maltodextrin (Corn), Whey, Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Spices (Including Parsley), Garlic Powder, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Swiss Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Milk
Check Smartfood White Cheddar Popcorn, 0.875 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smartfood White Cheddar Popcorn, 0.875 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
SkinnyPop dairy free white cheddar popcorn
Skinnypop Regular Ready To Eat Popcorn Bag .65 Oz - .65 Oz
Quaker Rice Cakes White Cheddar 5.50 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Smartfood White Cheddar Popcorn, 0.875 oz Bag is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


