Is Smarties Buttons Orange Milk Chocolate Sharing Pouch Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids 14% minimum
- skimmed milk powder
- milk chocolate
- whey powder
- from milk
- proteins from whey
- lactose
- dried whole milk
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Lactose And Proteins From Whey (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Butterfat (From Milk), Vegetable Fats (Mango Kernel, Palm, Sal, Shea), Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Rice Starch, Glazing Agents (Beeswax White, Carnauba Wax, Gum Arabic, Shellac), Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Lemon, Radish, Safflower), Natural Flavourings, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum And Vegetable Fat In Addition To Cocoa Butter
Check Smarties Buttons Orange Milk Chocolate Sharing Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smarties Buttons Orange Milk Chocolate Sharing Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Where to buy
Smarties Buttons Orange Milk Chocolate Sharing Pouch is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


