Is Smarties Buttons Orange Milk Chocolate Sharing Pouch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- milk solids 14% minimum
- skimmed milk powder
- beeswax white
- whey powder
- from milk
- proteins from whey
- lactose
- milk chocolate
- natural flavourings
- +1 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Lactose And Proteins From Whey (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Butterfat (From Milk), Vegetable Fats (Mango Kernel, Palm, Sal, Shea), Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Rice Starch, Glazing Agents (Beeswax White, Carnauba Wax, Gum Arabic, Shellac), Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Lemon, Radish, Safflower), Natural Flavourings, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum And Vegetable Fat In Addition To Cocoa Butter
Check Smarties Buttons Orange Milk Chocolate Sharing Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smarties Buttons Orange Milk Chocolate Sharing Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Where to buy
Smarties Buttons Orange Milk Chocolate Sharing Pouch is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


