Is Smarties Chocolate & Vanilla Ice Cream 480ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • beeswax white
  • proteins from whey
  • lactose
  • from milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Mini Smarties (R), Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oils (Shea Kernel, Palm), Butterfat (From Milk), Wheat Flour, Lactose And Proteins From Whey (From Milk), Rice Starch, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Safflower, Radish, Black Carrot, Lemon, Hibiscus), Spirulina Concentrate, Glazing Agents (Carnauba Wax, Beeswax White), Flavouring), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (From Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Flavourings

Check Smarties Chocolate & Vanilla Ice Cream 480ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Smarties Chocolate & Vanilla Ice Cream 480ml is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking