Is Smarties Easter Milk Chocolate Mini Eggs Bag 81g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • milk chocolate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (52%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter^, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass^, Emulsifier (Lecithin)), Filling (38%) (Sugar, Milk Solids, Vegetable Fats, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Lecithin), Flavour), Smarties (10%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter^, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass^, Rice Starch, Glazing Agents (414, 903), Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier (Lecithin), Spirulina Concentrate, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Carrot, Radish, Lemon, Safflower, Hibiscus, Blackcurrant), Flavour).

Check Smarties Easter Milk Chocolate Mini Eggs Bag 81g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking