Is Smarties Milk Chocolate Mini Eggs Giant Bag 270G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Butterfat (From Milk), Lactose (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Flavouring), Sugar, Rice Starch, Glazing Agents (Gum Arabic, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax White, Shellac), Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Radish, Safflower, Lemon, Hibiscus), Spirulina Concentrate, Colours (Beetroot Red, Curcumin), Flavouring, D-trehalose, Trehalose Is A Source Of Glucose, Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum And Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter

Check Smarties Milk Chocolate Mini Eggs Giant Bag 270G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smarties Milk Chocolate Mini Eggs Giant Bag 270G is available at 2 retailers

TescoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go