Is smarties mini easter egg Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- starch
- flavouring
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, cocoa butter, skimmed milk powder, cocoa mass, whey product powder (milk) butterfat (milk), vegetable fats (palm, shea), whey powder (milk), fat-reduced cocoa powder, glucose syrup, emulsifier (lecithins, gum arabic), starch, whole milk powder, colours (beetroot red, anthocyanins, carotenes, copper complexes of chlorophyllins, curcumin), glazing agent (shellac, carnauba wax, beeswax), flavouring, plant and vegetable concentrates (beetroot, safflower, radish), spirulina concentrate, may contain gluten and nuts rainforest alliance certified cocoa, find out more at ra,org
Check smarties mini easter egg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open smarties mini easter egg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


