Is Smarties Professional Mini Mix-In 500g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder product

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bonbons de chocolat au lait (65%) dragéifiés

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass¹, Cocoa Butter¹, Wheat Flour, Butter Oil, Whey Powder Product, Rice Starch, Emulsifier Lecithins, Colour (Beetroot Red, Carotene, Curcumin), Spirulina Concentrate, Glazing Agents (Carnuba Wax, Beeswax White), Vegetable Concentrates (Safflower, Radish), Barley Malt Extract, ¹Rainforest Alliance-Certified

Check Smarties Professional Mini Mix-In 500g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go