Is Smarties Pop Up 52g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- proteins from whey
- milk
- lactose
- from milk
- butter oil
- skimmed milk powder
- reconstituted skimmed milk powder
proteins from whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Gucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maltodextrin, Water, Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass¹, Cocoa Butter¹, Wheat Flour, Butter Oil (from Milk), Lactose and Proteins from Whey (from Milk), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithin), Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Rice Starch, Glazing Agents (Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax White), Flavourings, Colours (Beetroot Red, Carotenes, Curcumin), Spirulina Concentrate, Vegetable Concentrates (Safflower, Radish), Barley Malt Extract, ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Smarties Pop Up 52g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smarties Pop Up 52g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


