Is Smarties Pop Up 52g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • shellac
  • beeswax white
  • proteins from whey
  • lactose
  • from milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • reconstituted skimmed milk powder
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • butter oil

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Gucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maltodextrin, Water, Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass¹, Cocoa Butter¹, Wheat Flour, Butter Oil (from Milk), Lactose and Proteins from Whey (from Milk), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithin), Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Rice Starch, Glazing Agents (Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax White), Flavourings, Colours (Beetroot Red, Carotenes, Curcumin), Spirulina Concentrate, Vegetable Concentrates (Safflower, Radish), Barley Malt Extract, ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Smarties Pop Up 52g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go