Is Smarties Pop Up 52g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- diglycerides of fatty acids
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Gucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maltodextrin, Water, Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass¹, Cocoa Butter¹, Wheat Flour, Butter Oil (from Milk), Lactose and Proteins from Whey (from Milk), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithin), Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Rice Starch, Glazing Agents (Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax White), Flavourings, Colours (Beetroot Red, Carotenes, Curcumin), Spirulina Concentrate, Vegetable Concentrates (Safflower, Radish), Barley Malt Extract, ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Smarties Pop Up 52g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smarties Pop Up 52g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


