Is Smarties Pop Up 52g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- lactose
- butter oil
- skimmed milk powder
- reconstituted skimmed milk powder
- proteins from whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Gucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maltodextrin, Water, Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass¹, Cocoa Butter¹, Wheat Flour, Butter Oil (from Milk), Lactose and Proteins from Whey (from Milk), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithin), Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Rice Starch, Glazing Agents (Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax White), Flavourings, Colours (Beetroot Red, Carotenes, Curcumin), Spirulina Concentrate, Vegetable Concentrates (Safflower, Radish), Barley Malt Extract, ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Smarties Pop Up 52g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smarties Pop Up 52g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


