Is Smarties Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • proteins from whey
  • beeswax whitel
  • lactose
  • from milk
  • skinimed milk powder
  • e38g2milk ch0colate
  • lecithins

proteins from whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

e38g2Milk ch0colate (65) in a crisp supar shell, ingredients: Sugar, Skinimed milk powder, Cocoa mass, Cocoa butter, wheat fiour, Butterfat (from Milk) Lactose and proteins from whey (from Mak), Hice starch, Emulsiher (Lecithins) Colours(Beetroot red, Carotene, Curcuminl, Natural tiavourg. pr a concentrate, Glazing agents (Carnauba wax, Beeswax whitel, Frult and vegetabie COncentrates (Saffower, Radish), Barley mait extract. Importantou children (less than 4 years) have limited chewing ability and could choke on al weets Rantorest Aliance CerttledTM cočOa. Find out more at ra.org

Check Smarties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go