Is Smarties Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

e38g2Milk ch0colate (65) in a crisp supar shell, ingredients: Sugar, Skinimed milk powder, Cocoa mass, Cocoa butter, wheat fiour, Butterfat (from Milk) Lactose and proteins from whey (from Mak), Hice starch, Emulsiher (Lecithins) Colours(Beetroot red, Carotene, Curcuminl, Natural tiavourg. pr a concentrate, Glazing agents (Carnauba wax, Beeswax whitel, Frult and vegetabie COncentrates (Saffower, Radish), Barley mait extract. Importantou children (less than 4 years) have limited chewing ability and could choke on al weets Rantorest Aliance CerttledTM cočOa. Find out more at ra.org

Check Smarties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go