Is SmartMade By Smart Ones Roasted Vegetables & Garlic-Herb Quinoa Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • cultured part skimmed cow's milk
  • low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • non-fat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • honey
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

romano cheese made from cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Blend (Chickpeas, Kale, Cooked Black Beans, Fire Roasted Tomatoes, Roasted Red Bell Peppers, Corn, Fire Roasted Red Onions), Sauce (Water, Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Honey, Milk, Cornstarch, Salt, Granulated Onion, Roasted Granulated Garlic, Cream, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Celery, Tomatoes, Onions, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Carrots, Natural Flavor, Leeks, Tomato Paste, Parsley), Cooked Quinoa (Water, Quinoa), Low Moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Milk, Non-fat Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Cultured Part Skimmed Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes)

Check SmartMade By Smart Ones Roasted Vegetables & Garlic-Herb Quinoa Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SmartMade By Smart Ones Roasted Vegetables & Garlic-Herb Quinoa Bowl is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go