Is Smilin Bobs Fish Dip, Smoked, Original Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

smoked fish (mahi mahi and/or amberjack and/or king mackerel, salt, brown sugar, hot sauce (aged red cayenne peppers, vinegar, salt, natural hardwood smoke)), cream cheese (pasteurized milk and cream, cheese culture, salt, guar gum, carob bean gum, xanthan gum), mayonnaise (soybean oil, whole eggs, vinegar, egg yolks, water, salt), dextrose, sugar, lemon juice, calcium disodium EDTA, natural flavors, onion, mustard (distilled vinegar, water, mustard seed, salt, turmeric, paprika, spice, natural flavor), garlic powder, key lime juice from concentrate (filtered water, key lime juice concentrate, lime oil), sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate

Check Smilin Bobs Fish Dip, Smoked, Original against your own diets in the app.