Is Smilin Bobs Fish Dip, Smoked, Original Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole eggs
- egg yolks
- cream
- mayonnaise
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
- king mackerel
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
- dextrose
- +3 more
whole eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
smoked fish (mahi mahi and/or amberjack and/or king mackerel, salt, brown sugar, hot sauce (aged red cayenne peppers, vinegar, salt, natural hardwood smoke)), cream cheese (pasteurized milk and cream, cheese culture, salt, guar gum, carob bean gum, xanthan gum), mayonnaise (soybean oil, whole eggs, vinegar, egg yolks, water, salt), dextrose, sugar, lemon juice, calcium disodium EDTA, natural flavors, onion, mustard (distilled vinegar, water, mustard seed, salt, turmeric, paprika, spice, natural flavor), garlic powder, key lime juice from concentrate (filtered water, key lime juice concentrate, lime oil), sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate
Check Smilin Bobs Fish Dip, Smoked, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smilin Bobs Fish Dip, Smoked, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


