Is Smilin Bobs Fish Dip, Smoked, Original Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- king mackerel
- smoked fish
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
- dextrose
king mackerel
Dietitian noteMackerel is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
smoked fish (mahi mahi and/or amberjack and/or king mackerel, salt, brown sugar, hot sauce (aged red cayenne peppers, vinegar, salt, natural hardwood smoke)), cream cheese (pasteurized milk and cream, cheese culture, salt, guar gum, carob bean gum, xanthan gum), mayonnaise (soybean oil, whole eggs, vinegar, egg yolks, water, salt), dextrose, sugar, lemon juice, calcium disodium EDTA, natural flavors, onion, mustard (distilled vinegar, water, mustard seed, salt, turmeric, paprika, spice, natural flavor), garlic powder, key lime juice from concentrate (filtered water, key lime juice concentrate, lime oil), sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate
Check Smilin Bobs Fish Dip, Smoked, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smilin Bobs Fish Dip, Smoked, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


