Is SMILING HARA, TEMPEH BLACK BEAN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC NON-GMO BLACK BEANS, RHIZOPHUS CULTURE, LACTIC ACID (DERIVED FROM CORN).

Check SMILING HARA, TEMPEH BLACK BEAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavoryMild
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryGrilling