Is Smith's Crinkle Cut Potato Chips Chicken 170g Gluten Free?

Description
Smith's Share Pack Crinkle Cut Chicken 170g is an inexpensive and highly regarded product. People have praised it as the tastiest chips they've ever tried. The crinkle cut chips are packed with flavor, making them a popular choice among consumers. With a convenient share pack size of 170g, these chips are perfect for snacking or sharing with friends and family. The combination of affordability and exceptional taste makes Smith's Share Pack Crinkle Cut Chicken 170g a top choice for chip lovers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- flavour enhancers
- flavours
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smith's Share Pack Crinkle Cut Chicken 170g is an inexpensive and highly regarded product. People have praised it as the tastiest chips they've ever tried. The crinkle cut chips are packed with flavor, making them a popular choice among consumers. With a convenient share pack size of 170g, these chips are perfect for snacking or sharing with friends and family. The combination of affordability and exceptional taste makes Smith's Share Pack Crinkle Cut Chicken 170g a top choice for chip lovers.
Ingredients
Potatoes (61%) Canola Oil And/Or Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Flavour Enhancers (621, 635, 620), Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Salt, Flavours (Milk), Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Soluble Fibre (Polydextrose), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Herb (Parsley), Spice (Turmeric), Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract).
Check Smith's Crinkle Cut Potato Chips Chicken 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smith's Crinkle Cut Potato Chips Chicken 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Smith's Crinkle Cut Potato Chips Chicken 170g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


