Is Smithfield® Anytime Favorites Cubed Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cubed ham
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

cubed ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-cooked cubed ham offers savory, mildly smoky flavor and tender, firm bite-sized pieces. Commonly used in omelets, casseroles, soups, salads and breakfast hashes for quick meal prep. Customer reviews cite convenience, consistent texture, and versatility, while some note occasional variability in saltiness and processed taste, and reported ease of storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cubed ham, water, dextrose, salt, contains 2% or less of modified food starch, potassium lactate, sodium phosphates, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite

Check Smithfield® Anytime Favorites Cubed Ham against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smithfield® Anytime Favorites Cubed Ham is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterIGAKrogerRalphsSmith'sVons

About this product

Meat · Cube

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepLunch