Is Smithfield Anytime Favorites Maple Flavored Boneless Ham Steak 8oz Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet maple-flavored boneless ham steak cooks quickly to a tender, slightly firm texture with a glazed exterior. Commonly pan-seared or grilled for breakfasts, sandwiches, or quick dinners. Many reviewers cite consistent portioning and convenient size, praising ease of preparation while noting some find the sweetness pronounced and occasional smokiness reported.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- maple flavor
- natural flavor
maple flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet maple-flavored boneless ham steak cooks quickly to a tender, slightly firm texture with a glazed exterior. Commonly pan-seared or grilled for breakfasts, sandwiches, or quick dinners. Many reviewers cite consistent portioning and convenient size, praising ease of preparation while noting some find the sweetness pronounced and occasional smokiness reported.
Ingredients
Water, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Potassium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Salt, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Maple Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor (Glucose, Caramel Color), Gum Arabic, Pure Maple Syrup), Sodium Nitrite, Cured With: Water, Sodium Nitrite
Check Smithfield Anytime Favorites Maple Flavored Boneless Ham Steak 8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smithfield Anytime Favorites Maple Flavored Boneless Ham Steak 8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Maple Flavored Boneless Ham Steak 8oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


