Is Smithfield Anytime Favorites Maple Flavored Boneless Ham Steak 8oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • potassium lactate
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

potassium lactate

Dietitian note

Potassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet maple-flavored boneless ham steak cooks quickly to a tender, slightly firm texture with a glazed exterior. Commonly pan-seared or grilled for breakfasts, sandwiches, or quick dinners. Many reviewers cite consistent portioning and convenient size, praising ease of preparation while noting some find the sweetness pronounced and occasional smokiness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Potassium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Salt, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Maple Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor (Glucose, Caramel Color), Gum Arabic, Pure Maple Syrup), Sodium Nitrite, Cured With: Water, Sodium Nitrite

Check Smithfield Anytime Favorites Maple Flavored Boneless Ham Steak 8oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smithfield Anytime Favorites Maple Flavored Boneless Ham Steak 8oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsShopRiteHarris TeeterThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SweetSavoryMeaty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal Prep