Is Smithfield® Anytime Favorites Diced Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This pre-cooked, diced item delivers a mildly savory, slightly smoky flavor and a tender, firm texture. Buyers cite convenient, ready-to-use pieces that heat quickly and retain shape in casseroles, omelets, salads, and sandwiches. Reviews note consistent quality and versatility, with occasional comments about saltiness and packaging and small cube size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dextrose, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Cured With: Water, Sodium Nitrite

Check Smithfield® Anytime Favorites Diced Ham against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smithfield® Anytime Favorites Diced Ham is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterIGAKrogerRalphsSmith'sVons

About this product

Meat · Cube

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep