Is Smithfield Anytime Favorites Maple Flavored Boneless Ham Steak 8oz Vegan?

Description
Sweet maple-flavored boneless ham steak cooks quickly to a tender, slightly firm texture with a glazed exterior. Commonly pan-seared or grilled for breakfasts, sandwiches, or quick dinners. Many reviewers cite consistent portioning and convenient size, praising ease of preparation while noting some find the sweetness pronounced and occasional smokiness reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- water
- potassium lactate
- natural flavor
- dextrose
water
Dietitian noteCured usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet maple-flavored boneless ham steak cooks quickly to a tender, slightly firm texture with a glazed exterior. Commonly pan-seared or grilled for breakfasts, sandwiches, or quick dinners. Many reviewers cite consistent portioning and convenient size, praising ease of preparation while noting some find the sweetness pronounced and occasional smokiness reported.
Ingredients
Water, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Potassium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Salt, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Maple Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor (Glucose, Caramel Color), Gum Arabic, Pure Maple Syrup), Sodium Nitrite, Cured With: Water, Sodium Nitrite
Check Smithfield Anytime Favorites Maple Flavored Boneless Ham Steak 8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smithfield Anytime Favorites Maple Flavored Boneless Ham Steak 8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Maple Flavored Boneless Ham Steak 8oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


