Is Smithfield Anytime Favorites Maple Flavored Boneless Ham Steak 8oz Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet maple-flavored boneless ham steak cooks quickly to a tender, slightly firm texture with a glazed exterior. Commonly pan-seared or grilled for breakfasts, sandwiches, or quick dinners. Many reviewers cite consistent portioning and convenient size, praising ease of preparation while noting some find the sweetness pronounced and occasional smokiness reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- water
- potassium lactate
- natural flavor
- dextrose
water
Dietitian note"Cured" usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet maple-flavored boneless ham steak cooks quickly to a tender, slightly firm texture with a glazed exterior. Commonly pan-seared or grilled for breakfasts, sandwiches, or quick dinners. Many reviewers cite consistent portioning and convenient size, praising ease of preparation while noting some find the sweetness pronounced and occasional smokiness reported.
Ingredients
Water, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Potassium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Salt, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Maple Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor (Glucose, Caramel Color), Gum Arabic, Pure Maple Syrup), Sodium Nitrite, Cured With: Water, Sodium Nitrite
Check Smithfield Anytime Favorites Maple Flavored Boneless Ham Steak 8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smithfield Anytime Favorites Maple Flavored Boneless Ham Steak 8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Maple Flavored Boneless Ham Steak 8oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


