Is Smithfield Hickory Smoked Polska Kielbasa Sausage Rope, 14 oz Vegetarian?

Description
This rope-style hickory-smoked sausage features pronounced smoke flavor and a firm, coarse-grain texture that stays intact when sliced, grilled, or fried. Commonly used in breakfasts, sandwiches, stews, and grilling, reviewers praise its consistent smoky profile and versatility while frequently reporting a stronger-than-expected saltiness and robust seasoning across purchases in reviews.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- mechanically separated turkey
- pork
- potassium lactate
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This rope-style hickory-smoked sausage features pronounced smoke flavor and a firm, coarse-grain texture that stays intact when sliced, grilled, or fried. Commonly used in breakfasts, sandwiches, stews, and grilling, reviewers praise its consistent smoky profile and versatility while frequently reporting a stronger-than-expected saltiness and robust seasoning across purchases in reviews.
Ingredients
Pork, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Salt, Sugar, Flavorings, Potassium Lactate, Beef, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Smithfield Hickory Smoked Polska Kielbasa Sausage Rope, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smithfield Hickory Smoked Polska Kielbasa Sausage Rope, 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Smithfield Hickory Smoked Polska Kielbasa Sausage Rope, 14 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Roll


