Is Smithfield Hickory Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
A 13-ounce smoked sausage rope with pronounced hickory flavor, firm yet tender bite, and slightly coarse texture. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, sliced for sandwiches, added to breakfast skillets, casseroles, and pasta. Reviewers commonly note consistent smoky taste, convenient shape, and occasional comments about saltiness. Heats quickly for simple weeknight meal additions.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- mechanically separated turkey water
- pork
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A 13-ounce smoked sausage rope with pronounced hickory flavor, firm yet tender bite, and slightly coarse texture. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, sliced for sandwiches, added to breakfast skillets, casseroles, and pasta. Reviewers commonly note consistent smoky taste, convenient shape, and occasional comments about saltiness. Heats quickly for simple weeknight meal additions.
Ingredients
Meat (Pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Turkey Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Autolyzed Yeast, Monosodium Glutanate, Flavorings, Potassium And Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sodium Nitrite
Check Smithfield Hickory Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smithfield Hickory Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Smithfield Hickory Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Roll


