Is Smithfield Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Ham, Hickory Smoked Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
potassium lactate
Dietitian notePotassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CURED WITH: WATER, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 29 OR LESS OF: SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Smithfield Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Ham, Hickory Smoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smithfield Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Ham, Hickory Smoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
NATURE'S OWN PERFECTLY CRAFTED THICK SLICED WHITE BREAD, 22 OZ
About this product
Meat · Slice


