Is Smithfield Hometown Original Naturally Hickory Smoked Bacon, 22 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Hickory-smoked slices offer pronounced smoky, savory flavor with a balance of crisp edges and chewy centers when cooked. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and cooked recipes, reviewers note consistent slice thickness, reliable smokiness, and easy crisping, with occasional comments about varying grease levels during cooking and portion size.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cured with water
cured with water
Dietitian noteCured usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hickory-smoked slices offer pronounced smoky, savory flavor with a balance of crisp edges and chewy centers when cooked. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and cooked recipes, reviewers note consistent slice thickness, reliable smokiness, and easy crisping, with occasional comments about varying grease levels during cooking and portion size.
Ingredients
Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Smithfield Hometown Original Naturally Hickory Smoked Bacon, 22 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smithfield Hometown Original Naturally Hickory Smoked Bacon, 22 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
Oscar Mayer Original Fully Cooked Bacon, 2.52 Ounce -- 12 per case.
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Where to buy
Smithfield Hometown Original Naturally Hickory Smoked Bacon, 22 Oz. is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


